Workshops

Workshops

We will publish the exact room that each workshop will take place in the coming weeks. Details will be added to the table below:

Date Time Title Website Organisers
Sunday 23 August Full day Adversarial Robustness in the Real World https://eccv20-adv-workshop.github.io/ Adam Kortylewski (Johns Hopkins University); Cihang Xie (Johns Hopkins University); Song Bai (University of Oxford); Zhaowei Cai (UCSD); Yingwei Li (Johns Hopkins University); Andrei Barbu (MIT); Wieland Brendel (University of Tübingen); Nuno Vasconcelos (UCSD); Andrea Vedaldi (University of Oxford); Philip H.S. Torr (University of Oxford); Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland); Alan Yuille (Johns Hopkins University)
Sunday 23 August Full day BioImage Computation https://www.bioimagecomputing.com/ Jan Funke (HHMI Janelia Research Campus); Dagmar Kainmueller (BIH and MDC Berlin, Germany); Florian Jug (CSBD and MPI-CBG, Dresden, Germany); Anna Kreshuk (EMBL Heidelberg, Germany); Peter Bajcsy (NIST, USA); Martin Weigert (EPFL, Switzerland); Patrick Bouthemy (INRIA, France); Erik Meijering (University New South Wales)
Sunday 23 August Full day Egocentric Perception, Interaction and Computing https://eyewear-computing.org/EPIC_ECCV20/ Michael Wray (University of Bristol); Dima Damen (University of Bristol); Hazel Doughty (University of Bristol); Walterio Mayol-Cuevas (University of Bristol); Kristen Grauman (UT Austin); Giovanni Maria Farinella (University of Catania); Antonino Furnari (University of Catania)
Sunday 23 August Full day Embodied Vision, Actions & Language https://askforalfred.com/EVAL/ Yonatan Bisk (Carnegie Mellon University); Jesse Thomason (University of Washington); Mohit Shridhar (University of Washington); Chris Paxton (NVIDIA); Peter Anderson (Georgia Tech); Roozbeh Mottaghi (Allen Institute for AI); Eric Kolve (Allen Institute for AI)
Sunday 23 August Full day Eye Gaze in VR, AR, and in the Wild https://openeyes-workshop.github.io/ Hyung Jin Chang, Seonwook Park, Xucong Zhang, Otmar Hilliges, Ales Leonardis and Facebook Reality Labs -Sachin S. Talathi; Abhishek Sharma; Yiru Shen; Elias Guerstein; Alexander Fix; Tarek Hefny, Robert Cavin and Facebook -Kapil Krishnakumar; Jixu Chen
Sunday 23 August Full day Holistic Scene Structures for 3D Vision https://holistic-3d.github.io/eccv20/ Zihan Zhou (Penn State University), Yasutaka Furukawa (Simon Fraser University), Yi Ma (UC Berkeley), Shenghua Gao (ShanghaiTech University), Chen Liu (Facebook Reality Labs), Yichao Zhou (UC Berkeley), Linjie Luo (Bytedance Inc)
Sunday 23 August Full day Joint COCO and LVIS Recognition Challenge http://cocodataset.org/workshop/coco-lvis-eccv-2020.html Alexander Kirillov (FAIR); Tsung-Yi Lin (Google Research); Yin Cui (Google Research); Matteo Ruggero Ronchi (California Institute of Technology); Agrim Gupta (FAIR); Ross Girshick (FAIR); Piotr Dollar (FAIR)
Sunday 23 August Full day Object Tracking and its Many Guises http://taodataset.org/workshop/ Achal D Dave (Carnegie Mellon University); Tarasha Khurana (Carnegie Mellon University); Jonathon Luiten (RWTH Aachen University); Aljosa Osep(TUM Munich); Pavel Tokmakov (CMU);
Sunday 23 August Full day Perception for Autonomous Driving https://sites.google.com/view/pad2020 Li Erran Li (Scale AI / Columbia University); Adrien Gaidon (Toyota Research Institute); Wei-Lun Chao (The Ohio State University); Peter Ondruska (Lyft); Rowan McAllister (UC Berkeley); Larry Jackel (North-C Technologies); Jose M. Alvarez (NVIDIA)
Sunday 23 August Full day TASK-CV Workshop and VisDA Challenge https://sites.google.com/view/task-cv2020 Tatiana Tommasi (Politecnico di Torino); Antonio M. Lopez (CVC & UAB); David Vazquez (Element AI); Gabriela Csurka (Naver Labs Europe); Kate Saenko (Boston University); Liang Zheng (Australian National University); Xingchao Peng (Boston University); Weijian Deng
Sunday 23 August Morning – Half Day Bodily Expressed Emotion Understanding http://cydar.ist.psu.edu/conference/BEEU2020/ James Z. Wang (The Pennsylvania State University); Reginald B. Adams, Jr. (The Pennsylvania State University); Yelin Kim (Amazon Lab126)
Sunday 23 August Morning – Half Day Commands 4 Autonomous Vehicles https://c4av-2020.github.io Thierry Deruyttere (KU Leuven); Simon Vandenhende (KU Leuven); Luc Van Gool (KU Leuven & ETH Zurich); Matthew Blaschko (KU Leuven); Tinne Tuytelaars (K.U. Leuven); Marie-Francine Moens (KU Leuven); Yu Liu (KU Leuven); Dusan Grujicic (KU Leuven)
Sunday 23 August Morning – Half Day Computer VISion for ART Analysis https://visarts.eu Alessio Del Bue (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT)); Stuart James (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT)); Sebastiano Vascon (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice & European Centre for Living Technology); Peter Bell (); Leonardo L Impett (EPFL)
Sunday 23 August Morning – Half Day International Challenge on Compositional and Multimodal Perception https://camp-workshop.stanford.edu Alec Hodgkinson (Panasonic Beta); Yusuke Urakami (Panasonic Beta); Kazuki Kozuka (Panasonic Corporation); Ranjay Krishna (Stanford University); Olga Russakovsky (Princeton University); Juan Carlos Niebles (Stanford University); Jingwei Ji (Stanford University); Li Fei-Fei (Stanford University)
Sunday 23 August Morning – Half Day Sign Language Recognition, Translation and Production https://slrtp.com/ Necati Cihan Camgoz (University of Surrey); Richard Bowden (University of Surrey); Andrew Zisserman (University of Oxford); Gul Varol (University of Oxford); Samuel Albanie (University of Oxford); Kearsy Cormier (University College London)
Sunday 23 August Morning – Half Day Visual Inductive Priors for Data-Efficient Deep Learning https://vipriors.github.io/ Jan van Gemert (Delft University of Technology); Robert-Jan Bruintjes (TU Delft); Attila Lengyel (Delft University of Technology); Osman Semih Kayhan (Delft University of Technology); Marcos Baptista-Ríos (University of Alcalá); Anton van den Hengel (University of Adelaide)
Sunday 23 August Morning – Half Day Women in Computer Vision https://sites.google.com/view/wicvworkshop-eccv2020/home Hilde Kuehne (IBM); Amaia Salvador (Amazon); Ananya Gupta (University of Manchester); Yana Hasson (Inria); Anna Kukleva (Max Planck Institute); Elizabeth Vargas (Heriot-Watt University); Xin Wang (UC Berkeley); Irene Amerini (Sapienza University of Rome)
Sunday 23 August Afternoon – Half Day 3D Poses In the Wild Challenge https://virtualhumans.mpi-inf.mpg.de/3DPW_Challenge/ Gerard Pons-Moll (MPII, Germany); Angjoo Kanazawa (UC Berkeley); Michael Black (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems); Angjoo Kanazawa (University of California Berkeley)
Sunday 23 August Afternoon – Half Day 4D Vision https://sites.google.com/view/4dvision Anelia Angelova (Google); Vincent Casser (Waymo); Jürgen Sturm (X); Noah Snavely (Google); Rahul Sukthankar (Google)
Sunday 23 August Afternoon – Half Day Map-based Localization for Autonomous Driving https://sites.google.com/view/mlad-eccv2020 Patrick Wenzel (Technical University of Munich); Niclas Zeller (Artisense); Nan Yang (Technical University of Munich); Rui Wang (Technical University of Munich); Daniel Cremers (TU Munich)
Sunday 23 August Afternoon – Half Day Multimodal Video Analysis Workshop and Moments in Time Challenge https://sites.google.com/view/multimodalvideo-v2 Dhiraj Joshi (IBM Research AI); Rameswar Panda (IBM Research); Kandan Ramakrishnan (IBM); Rogerio Feris (IBM Research AI, MIT-IBM Watson AI Lab); Rami Ben-Ari (IBM-Research); Danny Gutfreund (IBM); Mathew Monfort (MIT); Hang Zhao (MIT); David Harwath (MIT); Aude Oliva (MIT); Zhicheng Yan (Facebook AI)
Sunday 23 August Afternoon – Half Day Recovering 6D Object Pose http://cmp.felk.cvut.cz/sixd/workshop_2020/ Tomas Hodan (Czech Technical University in Prague); Rigas Kouskouridas (Scape Technologies); Martin Sundermeyer (German Aerospace Center (DLR)); Tae-Kyun Kim (Imperial College London); Jiri Matas (CMP CTU FEE); Carsten Rother (Heidelberg University); Vincent Lepetit (Université de Bordeaux); Ales Leonardis (University of Birmingham); Krzysztof Walas (Poznan University of Technology); Carsten Steger (Technical University of Munich, MVTec Software GmbH); Eric Brachmann (Heidelberg University); Bertram Drost (MVTec Software GmbH); Juil Sock (Imperial College London)
Sunday 23 August Afternoon – Half Day SHApe Recovery from Partial Textured 3D Scans https://cvi2.uni.lu/sharp2020/ Djamila Aouada (SnT); Kseniya Cherenkova (Artec3D, SnT); Alexandre Saint (SnT); David Fofi (Universite Bourgogne Franche-Comte, France); Gleb Gusev (Artec3D); Bjorn Ottersten (SnT)
Friday 28 August Full day Advances in Image Manipulation Workshop and Challenges http://www.vision.ee.ethz.ch/aim20 Radu Timofte (ETH Zurich); Martin Danelljan (ETH Zurich); Shuhang Gu (University of Sydney); Ming-Yu Liu (Nvidia); Ming-Hsuan Yang (UC Merced and Google); Eli Shechtman (Adobe); Roey Mechrez (BeyondMinds and Technion); Wangmeng Zuo (Harbin Institute of Technology); Andrey Ignatov (ETH Zurich); Kai Zhang (ETH Zurich); Ruofan Zhou (EPFL); Luc Van Gool (KU Leuven and ETH Zurich)
Friday 28 August Full day Assistive Computer Vision and Robotics https://iplab.dmi.unict.it/acvr2020/ Marco Leo (National Research Council of Italy); Giovanni Maria Farinella (University of Catania, Italy); Antonino Furnari (University of Catania); Gerard Medioni (USC); Trivedi Mohan (UC San Diego)
Friday 28 August Full day Computer Vision for UAVs Workshop and Challenge https://sites.google.com/site/uavisionvisdrone2020/ Dawei Du, Heng Fan, Toon Goedemé, Qinghua Hu, Haibin Ling, Davide Scaramuzza, Mubarak Shah, Tinne Tuytelaars, Kristof Van Beeck, Longyin Wen, Pengfei Zhu
Friday 28 August Full day Embedded Vision https://embeddedvisionworkshop.wordpress.com/ Tse-Wei Chen (Canon Inc.); Nabil Belbachir (NORCE Norwegian Research Centre AS); Stephan Weiss (University of Klagenfurt)
Friday 28 August Full day Learning 3D Representations for Shape and Appearance https://geometry.stanford.edu/3DReps/ Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University); Or Litany (Stanford); Tanner Schmidt (Facebook Reality Labs); Vincent Sitzmann (Stanford University); Srinath Sridhar (Stanford University); Shubham Tulsiani (Facebook AI Research); Gordon Wetzstein (Stanford University)
Friday 28 August Full day Real-world Recognition from Low-quality Inputs and Tiny Object Detection Challenge https://rlq-tod.github.io/ Yuqian Zhou, Zhenjun Han, Yunchao Wei, Jian Zhao, Zhangyang Wang, Qixiang Ye, Jiaying Liu, Xuehui Yu, Ding Liu, Jie Chen, Jeffrey Cohn, Matti Pietik
Friday 28 August Full day Robust Vision Challenge 2020 http://www.robustvision.net/ Oliver Zendel (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology); Hassan Abu Alhaija (Interdisciplinary Center for Scientific Computing Heidelberg); Marius Cordts (Daimler); Angela Dai (Technical University of Munich); Andreas Geiger (MPI-IS and University of Tuebingen); Niklas Hanselmann (Daimler AG R&D); Joel Janai (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems); Wulff Jonas (MPI Intelligent Systems); Nicolas Jourdan (Daimler AG); Vladlen Koltun (Intel Labs); Yubin Kuang (Mapillary AB); Tsung-Yi Lin (Google Brain); Claudio Michaelis (University of Tuebingen); Matthias Niessner (Technical University of Munich); Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich / Microsoft); Francesc Xavier Puig Fernandez (MIT); Stephan R Richter (Intel Labs); Carsten Rother (University of Heidelberg); Daniel Scharstein (Middlebury College); Hendrik Schilling (rabbitAI); Nick Schneider (Daimler AG); Thomas Schöps (ETH Zurich); Torsten Sattler (Chalmers University of Technology); Jonas Uhrig (Daimler AG); Xiu-Shen Wei (Megvii Technology); Bolei Zhou (CUHK)
Friday 28 August Full day The Bright and Dark Sides of Computer Vision: Challenges and Opportunities for Privacy and Security https://cvcops20.cispa.saarland Mario Fritz (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security); Apu Kapadia (Indiana University); Jan-Michael Frahm (UNC-Chapel Hill); David Crandall (Indiana University); Vitaly Shmatikov (Cornell University)
Friday 28 August Full day The Visual Object Tracking Challenge http://www.votchallenge.net/index.html Matej Kristan (University of Ljubljana); Jiri Matas (CMP CTU FEE); Ales Leonardis (University of Birmingham); Michael Felsberg (Linköping University); Roman Pflugfelder (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria); Joni-Kristian Kamarainen (Tampere University); Martin Danelljan (ETH Zurich)
Friday 28 August Full day Video Turing Test: Toward Human-Level Video Story Understanding https://dramaqa.snu.ac.kr/Workshop/2020 Yu-Jung Heo (Seoul National University); Seongho Choi (Seoul National University); Kyoung-Woon On (Seoul National University); Minsu Lee (Seoul National University); Vicente Ordonez (University of Virginia); Leonid Sigal (University of British Columbia); Chang D. Yoo (KAIST); Gunhee Kim (Seoul National University); Marcello Pelillo(University of Venice); Byoung-Tak Zhang (Seoul National University)
Friday 28 August Morning – Half Day “Deep Internal Learning”: Training with no prior examples https://sites.google.com/view/deepinternallearning Michal Irani (Weizmann Institute, Israel); Tomer Michaeli (Technion); Tali Dekel (Google); Assaf Shocher (Weizmann Institute of Science); Tamar Rott Shaham (Technion)
Friday 28 August Morning – Half Day Benchmarking Trajectory Forecasting Models https://sites.google.com/view/btfm2020 Alexandre Alahi (EPFL); Lamberto Ballan (University of Padova); Luigi Palmieri (Bosch); Andrey Rudenko (University of Orebro); Pasquale Coscia (University of Padova)
Friday 28 August Morning – Half Day Beyond mAP: Reasessing the Evaluation of Object Detection https://nikosuenderhauf.github.io/roboticvisionchallenges/eccv2020 David Hall (Queensland University of Technology); Niko Suenderhauf (Queensland University of Technology); Feras Dayoub (Queensland University of Technology); Gustavo Carneiro (University of Adelaide); Chunhua Shen (University of Adelaide)
Friday 28 August Morning – Half Day Imbalance Problems in Computer Vision https://sites.google.com/view/ipcv2020/ Sinan Kalkan (Middle East Technical University); Emre Akbas (Middle East Technical University); Nuno Vasconcelos (UC San Diego)
Friday 28 August Morning – Half Day Long-Term Visual Localization under Changing Conditions https://sites.google.com/view/ltvl2020/home Torsten Sattler (Chalmers University of Technology); Vassileios Balntas (Facebook Reality Labs); Fredrik Kahl (Chalmers); Krystian Mikolajczyk (Imperial College London); Tomas Pajdla (Czech Technical University in Prague); Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich / Microsoft); Josef Sivic (Inria / Czech Technical University in Prague); Akihiko Torii (Tokyo Institute of Technology); Lars Hammarstrand (Chalmers university of technology); Huub Heijnen (Facebook); Maddern Will (Nuro); Johannes L Schönberger (Microsoft); Pablo Speciale (ETH Zurich); Carl Toft (Chalmers)
Friday 28 August Morning – Half Day Sensing, Understanding and Synthesizing Humans https://sense-human.github.io/ Ziwei Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Friday 28 August Afternoon – Half Day Computer Vision Problems in Plant Phenotyping https://www.plant-phenotyping.org/CVPPP2020 Hanno Scharr (Forschungszentrum Juelich); Tony Pridmore (University of Nottingham); Sotirios Tsaftaris (The University of Edinburgh)
Friday 28 August Afternoon – Half Day Fair Face Recognition and Analysis http://chalearnlap.cvc.uab.es/workshop/37/description/ Sergio Escalera (CVC and University of Barcelona); Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland); Eduard Vazquez (Anyvision); Neil Robertson (Queen’s University Belfast); Pau Buch-Cardona (Computer Vision Center); Tomas Sixta (Anyvision); Julio C. S. Jacques Junior (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya (UOC) & Computer Vision Center (CVC))
Friday 28 August Afternoon – Half Day GigaVision: When Gigapixel Videography Meets Computer Vision http://gigavision.cn/ Lu Fang (Tsinghua University); Shengjin Wang (Tsinghua University); David J. Brady (Duke University); Feng Yang (Google Research)
Friday 28 August Afternoon – Half Day Instance-Level Recognition https://ilr-workshop.github.io/ECCVW2020/ Andre Araujo (Google); Bingyi Cao (Google); Ondrej Chum (Vision Recognition Group, Czech Technical University in Prague); Bohyung Han (Seoul National University); Torsten Sattler (Chalmers University of Technology); Jack Sim (Google); Giorgos Tolias (Vision Recognition Group, Czech Technical University in Prague); Tobias Weyand (Google); Xu Zhang (Columbia University)
Friday 28 August Afternoon – Half Day Perception Through Structured Generative Models http://generativeperception.com Adam Harley (Carnegie Mellon University); Katerina Fragkiadaki (Carnegie Mellon University); Shubham Tulsiani (Facebook AI Research)
Friday 28 August Afternoon – Half Day Self Supervised Learning – What is next? https://sslwin.org/ Christian Rupprecht (University of Oxford); Yuki M Asano (University of Oxford); Armand Joulin (Facebook AI Research); Andrea Vedaldi (Oxford University)

quick links